#1 2019-12-02 15:10:35

cuchillo
Member
Registered: 2019-01-03
Posts: 31

Prune do not work

Im doing backups in a repo... the repo is locates at REPO/ folder. I use the --subfolder option. So there is a REPO/data folder and a REPO/[SUBFOLDER] folder. Inside [SUBFOLDER] there are folders like [YYYYMMAAhhmmss] (one by backup). i have 3 and use the option --rotate=2. XSI says Pruning backup: .../REPO/[SUBFOLDER]/[YYYYMMAAhhmmss] and then says "It looks like there's only one backup folder left, you can't prune the last folder Delete the repository manually instead, this is to prevent you from accidentally removing it" which is not true.

Offline

#2 2019-12-02 15:24:53

cuchillo
Member
Registered: 2019-01-03
Posts: 31

Re: Prune do not work

A manual prune using --prune REPO/[SUBFOLDER]/[YYYYMMAAhhmmss] produces the same result

Offline

#3 2019-12-02 20:36:26

admin
Administrator
Registered: 2017-04-21
Posts: 1,057

Re: Prune do not work

You can't prune if you use the --subfolder option. We might enable the possibility in some future version.

Offline

#4 2019-12-02 20:40:41

cuchillo
Member
Registered: 2019-01-03
Posts: 31

Re: Prune do not work

Ah... Ok tnx

Offline

Board footer