#1 2019-12-02 15:10:35

cuchillo
Member
Registered: 2019-01-03
Posts: 36

Prune do not work

Im doing backups in a repo... the repo is locates at REPO/ folder. I use the --subfolder option. So there is a REPO/data folder and a REPO/[SUBFOLDER] folder. Inside [SUBFOLDER] there are folders like [YYYYMMAAhhmmss] (one by backup). i have 3 and use the option --rotate=2. XSI says Pruning backup: .../REPO/[SUBFOLDER]/[YYYYMMAAhhmmss] and then says "It looks like there's only one backup folder left, you can't prune the last folder Delete the repository manually instead, this is to prevent you from accidentally removing it" which is not true.

Offline

#2 2019-12-02 15:24:53

cuchillo
Member
Registered: 2019-01-03
Posts: 36

Re: Prune do not work

A manual prune using --prune REPO/[SUBFOLDER]/[YYYYMMAAhhmmss] produces the same result

Offline

#3 2019-12-02 20:36:26

admin
Administrator
Registered: 2017-04-21
Posts: 1,363

Re: Prune do not work

You can't prune if you use the --subfolder option. We might enable the possibility in some future version.

Offline

#4 2019-12-02 20:40:41

cuchillo
Member
Registered: 2019-01-03
Posts: 36

Re: Prune do not work

Ah... Ok tnx

Offline

#5 2020-01-04 12:45:41

cuchillo
Member
Registered: 2019-01-03
Posts: 36

Re: Prune do not work

Since it is not possible to use --prune together with --subfolder, I have renamed the VMs including the server name on them. With 2 VMs called FILE_SERVER (one on a server called S1 and the other on a server called S2), the new names are S1_FILE_SERVER and S2_FILE_SERVER. This way the backups would be identifiable within the dated folders. When I make the backups of each of them, in this case we take as an example S1_FILE_SERVER, within the dated folder 2 folders are created: an empty one called S1_FILE_SERVER and a FILE_SERVER call with the .map files.

Offline

#6 2020-01-04 14:20:14

cuchillo
Member
Registered: 2019-01-03
Posts: 36

Re: Prune do not work

I have restored the backup despite the double folder and the VM has been restored successfully. So it does not seem to be a major problem but a matter of prolixity that happens with renamed VMs.
As for the use of --prune together with --subfolder, the behavior expected by me is that the purge be for each subfolder. This would allow to have a different number of backups per server (each with its own --rotate)

Offline

#7 2020-01-05 12:20:57

admin
Administrator
Registered: 2017-04-21
Posts: 1,363

Re: Prune do not work

Just keep different repositories.

Offline

Board footer