#1 2020-06-15 15:26:28

mbutsko
Member
Registered: 2020-05-16
Posts: 8

Backup failed to restore, cannot find xsitools

Hi again,

I must be doing something wrong.

fenQvzA.png

My license file is in the root installation directory at /scratch/XSI/XSIBackup-DC/ and if I run --check-license, it seems to validate the license but I noticed that it says unlicensed when trying to restore this VM.

Might that explain why ./xsitools cannot be found? To my knowledge, the installations went well and permissions should be configured correctly. is there an additional process required to enable restores?

Thank you for answering all of my questions.

Last edited by mbutsko (2020-06-15 15:29:57)

Offline

#2 2020-06-15 16:38:58

admin
Administrator
Registered: 2017-04-21
Posts: 1,362

Re: Backup failed to restore, cannot find xsitools

All functions different than --backup and --replica are free and they don't have any limitation, that's why they don't even try to validate the license nor print it out when invoked. We might change this in some future version as we understand it can be puzzling to some users.

You are using a wrong syntax to restore your VMs. You use "VMs(VM1,VM2)" to back them up, that syntax means: look for registered VMs with those names. Nevertheless the restore process follows a different logic. VMs are stored in repositories which have the structure below:

testrepo/
testrepo/data
testrepo/.xsitools
testrepo/20200614103243
testrepo/20200614103243/VM1
testrepo/20200614103243/VM2

To restore a VM, point the source to some VM folder in a timestamped folder, and the target argument to some restore point.
i.e.:

./xsibackup --restore /vmfs/volumes/backup/testrepo/20200614103243/VM1 /vmfs/volumes/datastore1/VM1-restored

Offline

#3 2020-06-15 17:14:26

mbutsko
Member
Registered: 2020-05-16
Posts: 8

Re: Backup failed to restore, cannot find xsitools

Yes, of course, I do not know where I got that one.

Funny, I ctrl+fd the manual for --restore and firefox comes back with 0 results, yet on second glance I see it here under the Actions subheading.

I tested the restore process pretty thoroughly with PRO before moving over to DC and am relearning what I need to configure. Thanks yet again.

Offline

Board footer