#1 2019-03-29 00:49:38

NextLevel
Member
Registered: 2019-03-11
Posts: 33

No need to prune the repo with 3 Petabyte :)

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-29T00:31:17|  Checking the size of the (c)XSITools repository...
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-29T00:32:33|  The (c)XSITools repository is 2921587 Mb in size
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-29T00:32:33|  There's still 3142806413 Mb available, no need to prune the repo
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-29T00:32:48|  [VM-009-DBS] Starting backup (size is 131020M on 139264M file)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Emmm, I'm pretty sure I do not have 3 petabytes of storage ... must be some bug.

Offline

#2 2019-03-29 15:54:58

admin
Administrator
Registered: 2017-04-21
Posts: 1,367

Re: No need to prune the repo with 3 Petabyte :)

Can you post your command please...

Offline

#3 2019-03-29 19:46:44

NextLevel
Member
Registered: 2019-03-11
Posts: 33

Re: No need to prune the repo with 3 Petabyte :)

"/vmfs/volumes/vSphere_Backups/xsi-dir/xsibackup" \
--backup-prog=XSITools:z \
--backup-point=/vmfs/volumes/vSphere_Backups/XSI \
--backup-type=Custom \
--backup-how=Hot \
--snapshot=includememory,doquiesce \
--use-smtp=1 \
--mail-to=mymail@nowhere.com \
--backup-id=902 \
--description="Run" \
--del-dirs=+30d \
--backup-room=3000 \
--backup-vms="VM-009-DBS" \
--exec=yes >> "/vmfs/volumes/vSphere_Backups/xsi-dir/var/logs/xsibackup.log"


Target is a NFS datastore on a NAS with 10 Terabyte

Last edited by NextLevel (2019-03-29 19:47:06)

Offline

#4 2019-03-29 20:42:08

NextLevel
Member
Registered: 2019-03-11
Posts: 33

Re: No need to prune the repo with 3 Petabyte :)

Today it is even 4 Petabyte smile.

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-29T20:26:09|  Checking the size of the (c)XSITools repository...
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-29T20:27:38|  The (c)XSITools repository is 3119474Mb in size
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-29T20:27:39|  There's still 4191184526 Mb available, no need to prune the repo
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The only thing I have changed is --backup-room=4000 (3000 before). So there seems to be a relation.

Last edited by NextLevel (2019-03-29 20:42:34)

Offline

#5 2019-03-30 10:55:56

admin
Administrator
Registered: 2017-04-21
Posts: 1,367

Re: No need to prune the repo with 3 Petabyte :)

The first version of the auto prune feature used MB instead of GB as the size unit. ¿Is there any possibility that you have mixed different versions of the program's constituents?.

Offline

#6 2019-03-30 17:29:54

NextLevel
Member
Registered: 2019-03-11
Posts: 33

Re: No need to prune the repo with 3 Petabyte :)

No I have just the latest version and never installed any other.

But, within the SAME job it is sometimes right and one VM later it is wrong..


---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-29T20:14:11|  Checking the size of the (c)XSITools repository...
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-29T20:16:05|  The (c)XSITools repository is 3083810Mb in size
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-29T20:16:05|  There's still 1012190 Mb available, no need to prune the repo
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-29T20:16:22|  [VM-001-TS01] Starting backup (size is 28672M on 28672M file)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

....

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-29T20:26:09|  Checking the size of the (c)XSITools repository...
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-29T20:27:38|  The (c)XSITools repository is 3119474Mb in size
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-29T20:27:39|  There's still 4191184526 Mb available, no need to prune the repo
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-29T20:27:55|  [VM-001-DC01] Starting backup (size is 25421M on 26624M file)
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

I don't understand WHEN a check is triggered at all, because there are 11 VM this job includes, but only 2 checks. Should it check once or after each VM?

Offline

#7 2019-03-31 19:55:40

NextLevel
Member
Registered: 2019-03-11
Posts: 33

Re: No need to prune the repo with 3 Petabyte :)

Now I'm completely lost. This happens after backup up the first VM of a set, and the job stops

---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-31T19:43:15|  Checking the size of the (c)XSITools repository...
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-31T19:45:00|  The (c)XSITools repository is 3089855Mb in size
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2019-03-31T19:45:00|  Prune round 1: (c)XSITools repository size: 3089855 exceeds --backup-room=3072000
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
-- Pruning exclusive blocks of backup </vmfs/volumes/vSphere_Backups/XSI/20190318222640>
-- Nothing to prune: there's probably just one backup in the repo

I think I'll better start a new repository :S

Last edited by NextLevel (2019-03-31 20:09:14)

Offline

#8 2019-04-03 14:13:00

admin
Administrator
Registered: 2017-04-21
Posts: 1,367

Re: No need to prune the repo with 3 Petabyte :)

If you pass 3072000 GB (3298534883328000 bytes), you are playing russian roulette with the integer limits supported by the system, as some inner calculations use bytes as the base unit. That does not mean that it won't succeed though.

On the other hand, if your VMs are huge you can also hit the /tmp filesystem limit, as some intermediate data is stored on /tmp

Offline

#9 2019-04-03 14:31:21

NextLevel
Member
Registered: 2019-03-11
Posts: 33

Re: No need to prune the repo with 3 Petabyte :)

admin wrote:

If you pass 3 072 000 GB (3 298 534 883 328 000 bytes), you are playing russian roulette with the integer limits supported by the system, as some inner calculations use bytes as the base unit. That does not mean that it won't succeed though.

The log  reads 3089855Mb = ~3Tb.  Emmm, you don't tell me, that I can't use a target/repository with more than 3TB (3145728 MB) ? Do you?

How can I send you a log file (it is a bit to much to post here)?

Last edited by NextLevel (2019-04-03 22:03:50)

Offline

#10 2019-04-04 19:18:42

admin
Administrator
Registered: 2017-04-21
Posts: 1,367

Re: No need to prune the repo with 3 Petabyte :)

When you hit some particular problem, just contact support directly. You can find all details in the welcome e-mail. Or just send us a contact form

Offline

Board footer